1. TMuscle acknowledges the use of AAS (anabolic and androgenic steroids) POMs (prescription-only medicines) and other performance-enhancing substances in bodybuilding today. It aims to provide reliable information on their safe administration, side effects and dangers.

    TMuscle does not approve or support the unlawful supply, possession or use of any drug.

    Members may report and describe factually their experiences with AAS and brands of AAS and POMs.

    Members may not offer to supply or facilitate the unlawful supply of AAS, POMS or other controlled drugs on TMuscle or its messaging systems.

Blood Test Results In...

Discussion in 'Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones' started by Johnsholtodouglas, Oct 11, 2017.

  1. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    At age 44 and having not trained for a longtime, been rocking the ‘Dad bod’ for quite some time now (years).

    The wife commented a few weeks ago ‘do you not miss looking in shape’? She assured me it wasn’t meant as it sounded! Lol

    Anyway, this prompted me to get back ‘in shape’. Nothing like I did as a young man, just trim down/tone up and look/feel good again. I have osteoarthritis in my knees, and screws holding my hips together from a motorcycle accident 25+ years ago, so heavy weights are out for me. Still...I’m going to do what I can to improve my lot. Light training, good diet and see how I go.

    So I thought I’d get my bloods done, just to see where I was ‘in the range’ and if my age/hormones will hamper my attempts. The results just rolled in and most things look ok, except testosterone being on the low end of the scale, and Free T being below range.

    What are your thoughts guys?


    Oestradiol: 43 pmol/L

    Testosterone: 12.2 nmol/L

    SHBG: 35 nmol/L

    Free Androgen Index: 34.2 ratio

    Free-Testosterone(Calculated) L: 0.230 nmol/L

    Prolactin: 202 mul/L


    Thyroid Function

    TSH: 1.28 mlU/L

    T4 Total: 69.8 nmol/L

    Free T4: 14 pmol/L

    Free T3: 5.11 pmol/L
     


  2. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    Due to the low-T I’m considering TRT. Any thoughts gents?
     
  3. plod

    plod Top Contributor

    Messages:
    6,800
    Likes Received:
    5,752
    Training Log:
    Click Here
    NHS is ball ache getting them to prescribe
    Plus technically you're in range
    Low end, but in range

    If you're happy to do so then go route of 250mg e7-10 days
     
  4. pooley1810

    pooley1810 Top Contributor

    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    4,758
    Your bloods aren't that bad for someone your age and as plod said the NHS won't do anything trt wise as you are within range. Plus they will take forever to deal with it and look at every other option before considering trt. It'll prob take years!
    Before jumping into self administering, consider that starting training again, getting fitter and cleaning up diet will all help to boost your test naturally, so I'd say give that a chance first
    I self trt, and recently used a minimal amount. My bloods came back about the same level as yours and I'm in the best shape ever and felt great. So my point is having test at the low end isn't that bad a thing
     
  5. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thanks for the response. Interesting info, I appreciate it.

    You say ‘best shape ever’ on similar bloods to mine. If you don’t mind me asking....I presume that’s you on stage in your profile pic. Did you achieve that condition with bloods like mine?

    My T is 12.2 which is lower end, but my free T is 0.23 which is below range. So all things considered...how much higher up the range will I get with just diet and training? See where I’m going with this?

    At 44...I feel my fucking age, and it sucks. In fact, truth be known....I feel about 15 years older than my age! Lol. I’m not shy of diet and training, far from it. But I’m not one for fucking about either. I’m my own worst enemy, can’t help but go ‘all in’ when I start doing anything! Lol
     
    pooley1810 likes this.
  6. pooley1810

    pooley1810 Top Contributor

    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    4,758
    I achieved that look using a typical pre contest cycle, i had bloods done for health markers but didn't check test levels. Prior to this my test was at 48.8 using 250mg pw. Post contest it was 10.2 using 150mg so common sense says 200mg would be the best dose for me
    I appreciate that post contest my body was in the perfect environment to grow and stay lean, even if my test level was on the low side. But I still felt good and had loads of energy at that level.
    So I'm just trying to say get everything else in check first that you can control. You may feel great, regardless of your test level. If after a couple of months you feel no better then the choice is yours
     
  7. Mr mac

    Mr mac TM Health & Safety officer Top Contributor

    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    4,549
    Training Log:
    Click Here
    @pooley1810 why do you think your test dropped to that level. Just contest prep low fats and hard cardio you think?
     
  8. pooley1810

    pooley1810 Top Contributor

    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    4,758
    Apart from a short break of nothing, I've either been on cycle or trt for the last 3 years. My test was low when I started So my body isn't producing any natural test. Any bloods will show what synthetic test level is in my system.
    150mg pw is on the low side and obviously takes my levels just into normal. As I said 250 had me well over
    I also had bloods done 7 days after jab so levels would be declining. A couple of days after would prob show higher reading
    As you said, there are other factors to consider that effect results. Hard dieting, low fats, time of test etc
     
  9. Hilly

    Hilly Nutritionist and Sports Therapist Moderator

    Messages:
    15,994
    Likes Received:
    15,203
    We're your markers much diff on cycle to now mate ?

    Mine never were drastically diff at all.

    To the OP. At your age if you feel like you stare try 150-200mg a week.

    After ten weeks if you feel better then go to your doctor n explain all the research you of on TRT n it has helped. The evidence is the now but you want to do it under a doctor healthily.

    This is best approach in your situation. Knowing the NHS as your in range there likely to pie you but you can just continue to self prescribed if so
     
  10. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    OK, thanks for the input fellas, I've been giving it some thought, and this is what my thought process is so far:

    These are the results again, same as above, but now including the 'healthy range' as taken from the results sheet (shown in brackets). I then deduced, how 'broad' the range is for test and thyroid. Results as follows:

    Oestradiol: 43 pmol/L (41-59)
    Testosterone: 12.2 nmol/L (9-31) Range: out of a potential 23 nmol/L - I am only 3.2 nmo/L above baseline
    SHBG: 35 nmol/L (16-55)
    Free Androgen Index: 34.2 ratio (24-104)
    Free-Testosterone(Calculated) L: 0.230 nmol/L (0.3-1.0) Range: out of a potential 0.70 nmol/L - I am actually 0.07 nmo/L BELOW baseline
    Prolactin: 202 mul/L (86-324)

    TSH: 1.28 mlU/L (0.27-4.20)
    T4 Total: 69.8 nmol/L (64.5-142) Range: out of a potential 77.5 nmol/L - I am only 5 nmo/L above baseline
    Free T4: 14 pmol/L (12-22) Range: out of a potential 10 pmol/L - I am only 2 nmo/L above baseline
    Free T3: 5.11 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

    So, I'm low on the available spectrum on most things, and below the available spectrum on Free-T.

    What to do about this? I've already started eating clean, cutting out sugar/alcohol, and training again over the past few weeks...so will continue on this path for a few more weeks to see what effect (if any) it has on my bloods. I will keep re-testing my bloods to see how they respond to changes in my diet/training program and consider all options. I'll take the results to my GP, and he can either get onboard with the situation and help me improve my numbers, or he can stand back and help me monitor the situation whilst I seek a route independent of him.

    My immediate 'knee-jerk' reaction is to do all of the above, and strongly consider 125mg of Sustanon every 5 days, just to get me 'perky' again. Sit at that for 12-15 weeks and watch it build up in my blood, and monitor all of the parameters, and adjust dosage/frequency accordingly at 12-week intervals, just to let things settle and give each dose a chance. With no prospect of my Free-T rising to 'youthful levels' again, I'd consider this a 'therapy for life' - if it balanced well in my system and had low-impact in negative terms.

    That's my feeling on the matter, happy to receive any constructive critisism or feedback...
     
  11. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    Possible calculation for TRT @ 125mg Sustanon every 5-days.

    I'm not sure if I worked this out correctly, but I've been working on some numbers, based on 125mg Sustanon every 5 days, to see if I can calculate how it will build up in my system. Please don't shoot me down if I've got the numbers wrong, I'd gladly hear any feedback. But I think this must be at least ROUGHLY correct and will give me a ROUGH guide to what might occur?

    My method was to look at the 172-176mg of actual testosterone available in 1ml of Sustanon 250, after you remove the 4-release esters. Calculate each one into an excel spreadsheet at a half-dose every 5 days (0.5ml = 125mg Sustanon, of which there is 172-176mg test contained in the full 250mg and therefore 86-88mg in the half dose). Input the half-life of each as a formula, and monitor the build up over the weeks for each ester. I THINK this is what will happen:

    Wk Iso-Prop-Phen-Dec Total

    1 22 12 20 32 86
    2 35 10 21 65 131
    3 55 17 34 102 208
    4 49 12 26 102 189
    5 66 21 40 131 257
    6 57 15 30 124 226
    7 50 10 23 116 199
    8 63 17 35 139 254
    9 54 12 26 128 221
    10 69 21 40 150 280
    11 59 15 30 138 242
    12 51 10 23 126 210
    13 64 17 35 146 262
    14 55 12 26 134 227
    15 69 21 40 154 284
    16 59 15 30 141 245
    17 51 10 23 128 212
    18 64 17 35 148 264
    19 55 12 26 135 228
    20 69 21 40 155 284
    21 59 15 30 141 245
    22 51 10 23 129 213
    23 64 17 35 148 264
    24 55 12 26 135 228
    25 69 21 40 155 285
    26 59 15 30 141 245
    27 51 10 23 129 213
    28 64 17 35 148 264


    IF I have calculated this all correctly (and I'm not saying I have - I'm sure grown up will let me know if not) then over the 28 week period, the AVERAGE weekly dose of Testosterone in my system look to be about 247mg p/w or 35mg p/d. Even if my calcs are not 100% correct, the increase in test should see me perk up a bit at least.
     
  12. Johnsholtodouglas

    Johnsholtodouglas Full Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    44
    The figures above didn't post how i typed them, so tried to screen-shot them:

    Capture.JPG
     
  13. pooley1810

    pooley1810 Top Contributor

    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    4,758
    Bloods were better at 4 weeks out than pre contest cycle lol!
    HCT, RBC etc all improved. Kidney function better. BP was also good. Only thing out was liver but I was hammering orals
    I'd given blood which obvs helped. But I also think that being lighter with 100% clean diet means less stress on the body so health markers are good
    Cruise/off season when heavier and pushing food/weights means more stress and worse bloods, BP, cholesterol etc despite using less gear
     
Similar Threads: Blood Test
Forum Title Date
Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones Blood Test Timescale From Last Pin ? Sep 6, 2017
Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones Understanding Blood Test - Testosterone Profile Aug 31, 2017
Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones Blood Test Jun 9, 2017
Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones Free Blood Test Clinics Apr 6, 2017
Anabolic Steroids & Prohormones Can Anyone Help Me? Blood Test Due For Work Place. Mar 7, 2017

Share This Page